Title Back Colour Keyoti Title Line Title Curve
Blue Box Top

Rapidspell in Html editor- abc button click alignment issue and resize in popup issue - RapidSpell Web Java - Forum

Welcome Guest Search | Active Topics | Log In | Register

Options
ranga
#1 Posted : Thursday, August 30, 2018 8:38:59 AM
Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered

Joined: 8/30/2018
Posts: 4
Hi,

There are following issue found in html editor after clicking abc button (In the demo html editor site also having same issue.).

1. Once abc button clicked text alignment is changing. (In dialog popup the alignment issue is little more. i.e. few text in the left side hidden. specifically ordered list number is hidden partially.)

2. In dialog popup, during resize content in the html editor is fixed in position and it isn't word wrapping. In demo site also having similar kind of issue.

Please check and do the needful ASAP.

Thanks.
Jim
#2 Posted : Thursday, August 30, 2018 7:24:27 PM
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Administrators, Registered

Joined: 8/13/2004
Posts: 2,667
Location: Canada
Hi, the exact text alignment can come down to the particular editor you are using and also the CSS included in the page it is running in.

1. To help you further I really would need to have a simple reproduction of the issue, so that I can run it here and tweak it for you.

2. Sorry could you take a screenshot of what you're seeing and highlight the issue for me please by painting in it? You can email the screenshot to me via support@keyoti.com or upload to imgur.

Thanks
Jim
-your feedback is helpful to other users, thank you!


ranga
#3 Posted : Friday, August 31, 2018 4:13:11 AM
Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered

Joined: 8/30/2018
Posts: 4
I sent the rapid spellcheck demo (html editor) site screenshot and details to above given email id.

Please check.
Jim
#4 Posted : Friday, August 31, 2018 4:04:41 PM
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Administrators, Registered

Joined: 8/13/2004
Posts: 2,667
Location: Canada
Thanks, I'll reply by email
-your feedback is helpful to other users, thank you!


Jim
#5 Posted : Monday, September 3, 2018 5:21:18 AM
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Administrators, Registered

Joined: 8/13/2004
Posts: 2,667
Location: Canada
Since you are using jqueryTE textbox, I made an example for you using that, which doesn't have the issues you describe

Code:

<!DOCTYPE html>
<html>
<head>
    <title></title>
    <script src="//code.jquery.com/jquery-1.11.0.js"></script>
    <script src="jQuery-TE_v.1.4.0/uncompressed/jquery-te-1.4.0.js"></script>
    <link href="jQuery-TE_v.1.4.0/jquery-te-1.4.0.css" rel="stylesheet" />
   
    <script src="a.rapidspellweb?t=r&amp;n=RapidSpell-AYT.js"></script>
    <script type="text/javascript">
        $().ready(function () {
            $("textarea").jqte();
        });


    rapidSpell.ayt_staticMode = true;
    rapidSpell.ayt_aytEnabled = false;


    function spell(id, mode) {
        rapidSpell.setParameterValue('default', 'IgnoreXML', true);
        var ifr = document.getElementsByClassName('jqte_editor')[0];
        ifr.setAttribute('id', id+'_ifr');
        ifr.id = id+'_ifr';

        if (mode == 'inline')
            rapidSpell.ayt_spellCheck(id + '_ifr')
        else {

            rapidSpell.dialog_spellCheck(true, id + '_ifr')
        }
    }


    </script>
    <style>
        .oldBrowserBox > div, .oldBrowserBox > p {
            margin-bottom: 7px;
        }
        .oldBrowserBox{
            border:none!important;
        }
    </style>
    <meta charset="utf-8" />
</head>
<body>
    <textarea id="ta1"></textarea>
    <input type="button" onclick="spell('ta1', 'inline')" value='Inline spell check' />

</body>
</html>
-your feedback is helpful to other users, thank you!


ranga
#6 Posted : Monday, September 3, 2018 4:04:08 PM
Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered

Joined: 8/30/2018
Posts: 4
Jim,

Thanks for your response.

I have verified with the above provided code but still It is having the same issue.

Could you please double check ?

Thanks.
Jim
#7 Posted : Monday, September 3, 2018 7:30:52 PM
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Administrators, Registered

Joined: 8/13/2004
Posts: 2,667
Location: Canada
Which browser version are you using? For me it was perfect.
-your feedback is helpful to other users, thank you!


ranga
#8 Posted : Tuesday, September 4, 2018 2:28:50 AM
Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered

Joined: 8/30/2018
Posts: 4
I verified in Firefox (Version: 59.0.2) and Chrome (Version 68.0.3440.106). It is having same issue.

Please check.
Jim
#9 Posted : Tuesday, September 4, 2018 6:06:08 PM
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Administrators, Registered

Joined: 8/13/2004
Posts: 2,667
Location: Canada
I checked it in both Chrome and FF and it was fine. Please see the attached images.

Maybe try this JAR? https://www.dropbox.com/.../RapidSpellWeb.jar?dl=0

If that doesn't help, please explain what you did to create the issue.

Jim
Jim attached the following image(s):
jqte1.PNG (9kb) downloaded 9 time(s).
jqte2.PNG (9kb) downloaded 9 time(s).
-your feedback is helpful to other users, thank you!


Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.




About | Contact | Site Map | Privacy Policy

Copyright © 2002- Keyoti Inc.